The ICT Spring programme will take place physically in 2022.

June 30th

  • Main stage dedicated to "Beyond Frontiers" - Focus on the technologies redesigning the frontier between the real and virtual worlds moderated by Guy Benzeno

  • 9:00 am

    Welcome speech to launch the 2-day programme

  • 09:10

    Emerging Technologies and systemic risks: redefining business priorities

    Pascal Steichen

    Chair,  European Cybersecurity Competence Centre; Founder and CEO of SECURITYMADEIN.LU
  • 09:25

    The battle of AI to solve virtual-world digital identity challenges

    Vasco Gomes

    Global CTO for cybersecurity products, Distinguished Expert, Atos and member of the Scientific Community
  • 09:45

    Be or not to be in the metaverse?

    Mike Butcher

    Journalist, Speaker, Commentator
  • 10:05

    European Commission talk

  • 10:25

    Immersive keynote: Enter the World Wide Brain

    Bastien Didier

    Founder and Chairman, Mentalista
  • 10:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 11:15

    Fireside chat: A look inside the booming NFT art market with Artist SUMO

    Sumo

    Artist, Founder & Owner at Gallery 1:1

    Nadia Manzari

    Partner, SCHILTZ & SCHILTZ
  • 11:35

    Strategic Foresight in an Age of Disruption

    Sean Cleary

    Vice-Chair, FutureWorld Foundation
  • 12:00

    Lunch Break, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    The Rise of New Work

    Michael Brenzel

    Chief Workspace Evangelist, Google Workspace
  • 14:15

    Accenture Technology Vision 2022: Meet Me in the Metaverse

    Marc Carrel-Billiard

    Global Lead Technology Innovation, Accenture
  • 14:30

    The Future of Storytelling

    Michael Zink

    Vice President of Emerging & Creative Technologies, WarnerMedia
  • 14:50

    Gaming & brands : what are the marketing opportunities?

    Valentin Richardot

    Editor-in-Chief & CEO, J'ai un pote dans la com

    Laurent Garrouste

    Founder & CEO of J'ai un pote dans la com
  • 15:05

    Metaverse to revolutionize the future of entertainment, content, and commerce

    John Acunto

    Co-Founder & CEO, Infinite Reality
  • 15:20

    Round table about the next generation of video, content & entertainment

  • 15:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 16:15

    Round Table: Tech & Education - the good recipe for future tech leaders

    Madhumalti Sharma

    Founder and President, Workshop4Me a.s.b.l.
  • 16:35

    World of connected cars: how To prepare for IoT? by Polestar

  • 16:50

    Round Table: What are the technologies to look after when thinking about tomorrow's world?

    David Moscato

    Founder & Managing partner of Quarantia Capital Advisory

    Mila Bessmann

    Tech entrepreneur and investor, Founder, Hivezz
  • 17:20

    Rise of robots in the smart cities

  • 17:50

    Wrap-up

  • 18:05

    Exhibition

  • 19:00

    ICT Spring Party

  • 09:15

    Opening speech

  • 09:20

    The next chapter of finance: How technology will disrupt and decentralize

    Prof. Isabell M. Welpe

    Professor of the Chair for Strategy and Organization at the Technical University of Munich and Academic Director of the Bavarian State Institute for Higher Education Research and Planning (IHF)
  • 09:35

    Keynote by PwC

    Thomas Campione

    Blockchain & Crypto-assets Leader, PwC Luxembourg
  • 09:50

    Fireside chat between Advanzia Bank and Microsoft: How cloud enables business strategy and growth

    Romain Fettes

    Chief Information Officer, Advanzia Bank

    Martin Moeller

    Senior Financial Services Industry Executive & Banking Lead, Microsoft
  • 10:05

    What a difference two years make

    Nicolas Mackel

    CEO, Luxembourg for Finance
  • 10:20

    Round Table: How are banks embracing innovation to stay the course?

    Heinrich Baer

    Country Head of UBS Luxembourg

    Jeff Mouton

    CEO, Mirabaud & Cie

    Ricky Knox

    Founder of Tandem Bank, Chairman of ForMore, serial entrepreneur and investor

    Ananda Kautz

    Head of Innovation, Digital Banking and Payments, ABBL
  • 10:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 11:15

    Keynote by SnT

    Dr. Jean Hilger

    Head of the Finnovation Hub, University of Luxembourg
  • 11:30

    A dive into FinTech ecosystem worldwide

    Alex Panican

    Head of Partnerships and Ecosystem Development, LHoFT

    Shadab Taiyabi

    President at Singapore FinTech Association
  • 12:00

    Flash Talks: startups pitches (5x3')

  • 12:15

    Lunch, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    Opening speech

  • 14:15

    Fireside Chat: What is at stake for the banking sector today?

    Jérémie Rosselli

    General Manager France, Belgium, Luxembourg & N26

    Pascal Bouvier

    Co-founder & Managing Partner, MiddleGame Ventures
  • 14:35

    Keynote by LUXHUB

    Jacques Pütz

    CEO, LUXHUB
  • 14:50

    Round Table: Data to unlock payments innovation and customer experiences

    Michael Pechner

    Managing Director and General Manager, member of the Board, eBay Payments Europe

    Martha Mghendi-Fisher

    Founder & Executive Board Chair, EWPN
  • 15:20

    Payments for finance professionals & businesses – the digitalisation laggard?

    Raoul Mulheims

    Co-founder & CEO, Finologee

    Jean De Crane

    CEO, Isabel Group, Belgium's largest fintech and market leader in B2B payment solutions
  • 15:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 16:15

    Round Table: Dealing with the KYC challenge within the insurance sector

    Dr. Robin Kiera

    CEO, Digitalscouting

    Jonathan Prince

    Co-founder, Finologee
  • 16:40

    Inventing a New Work Future

    Magnus Falk

    CIO Advisor, Zoom
  • 16:55

    Crypto Talk

    Bertrand Perez

    COO, Web3 Foundation
  • 17:15

    Round Table on the opportunities and threats around cryptocurrencies

    Douwe Miedema

    Editor-in-Chief, Luxembourg Times

    Solenne Niedercorn-Desouches

    Non/Executive Director and Senior Advisor in FinTech/VC

    Nicolas Louvet

    CEO and cofounder, Coinhouse Group

    Sacha Waedemon

    CEO, Open Warfare

    Nick Beato

    Founder, Blackchip
  • 17:40

    Keynote

  • 17:55

    Flash Talks: startups pitches (5x3')

  • 18:10

    Wrap-up

  • 19:00

    ICT Spring Party

  • 09:15

    Opening speech

  • Cyber Defense and Incident Response: dealing with cybersecurity breaches moderated by Prof. Gabriele Lenzini

  • 09:00

    Session reserved

  • 10:15

    Incident aftermath or math before incident

    Filip Nowak

    Global Head of Cyber Defense, Ferrero
  • 10:20

    Round Table: Perspectives on preparedness before and after cyber incidents

    Filip Nowak

    Global Head of Cyber Defense, Ferrero

    Dalia Khader

    CISO, Swiss Life Global Solutions

    Donia Elkateb

    Security Architect, European Investment Bank
  • 10:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 11:15

    Strengthen coordination against cybercrime through Sectoral SOCs

    Cédric Mauny

    Head of Cybersecurity Services, Telindus
  • 11:30

    Keynote by Huawei Technologies Luxembourg

  • 11:45

    Anticipate the protection of data in the post quantum era

    Dr Michèle Feltz

    Information Security Expert, Luxembourg Digital Trust Department (ILNAS)
  • 12:05

    Flash Talks: startups pitches (5x3')

  • 12:10

    Lunch Break, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    Opening of the afternoon by LuxProvide

  • 14:15

    Data Intelligence by POST

    Ludovic Gilles

    Head of Department - Enterprise Sales, POST Telecom
  • 14:30

    Cloud & Data sovereignty by Google

    Julien Blanchez

    Digital Sovereignty Solutions Lead for EMEA, Google
  • 14:45

    Keynote by SAP

  • 15:00

    The future of eIDAS trust services

    Fabrice Aresu

    Chief Executive Officer, LuxTrust S.A.
  • 15:15

    Round Table: Data Sovereignty for Europe

    Laurent Ach

    CTO, Qwant

    Elena Poughia

    MD of Dataconomy & Fouder of Data Natives

    Alain Herrmann

    Data Protection Commissioner

    Ralf Hustadt

    National Gaia-X coordinator and Special Advisor at LUXINNOVATION GIE
  • 15:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 16:15

    Data centric, Data mesh - no typo !

    Maxime Dehaut

    Lead Architect, Codit
  • 16:30

    AIDA , the LIST testbed for AI and Data Analytics solutions

    Benoît Otjacques

    Head of Responsible Data Science & Analytics Unit, LIST
  • 16:45

    Keynote by Huawei Technologies Luxembourg

  • 17:00

    Keynote

  • 17:15

    Keynote (reserved)

  • 17:30

    Flash Talks: startups pitches (5x3')

  • 17:45

    Wrap up & Exhibition

  • 19:00

    ICT Spring Party

  • A morning of workshops on strategic tech topics

  • 09:30

    Workshop by NTT on "Multicloud as a Service – How to simplify the complex" - 40min

  • 10:20

    Workshop by Google Cloud - 40min

  • 11:10

    Workshop by Soldo - 40min

    Roy Skop

    Sales Manager - Europe, Soldo
  • 12:00

    Break, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    Workshop by Lombard International Assurance on "How is digitalisation transforming the wealth assurance sector for the better?" - 40min

    David Liebmann

    Head of Distribution & Sales Innovation, Head of French Market, Lombard International Assurance
  • 15:00

    Workshop by Next Gate Tech on "Unleashing cloud computing power on data analytics!"

  • 16:00

    Workshop by SAP - 40min

  • 17:00

    Workshop J'ai Un Pote Dans La Com - 40min

  • 19:00

    ICT Spring Party

July 1st

  • Main stage - Empowering tech communities: a dive into the startups ecosystem (at the European, Luxembourg and international scale)

  • 09:20

    Welcome words Day 2

  • 09:30

    Official talks from public bodies

  • 09:50

    Super-entrepreneurship decoded

    Fabrice Testa

    Exponential thinker, Innovator, Serial tech entrepreneur, Business angel investor, Author
  • 10:10

    Why Ecosystems Matter more than Unicorns?

    Thomas Kösters

    Managing Director, DEEP Ecosystems
  • 10:20

    Deep dive into EU Startup ecosystems

    Thomas Kösters

    Managing Director, DEEP Ecosystems
  • 10:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 11:15

    Keynote speech (reserved)

  • 11:45

    The role of incubators in boosting innovation and financing within businesses

    Teona Khubutia

    Project Manager, House of Startups
  • 12:15

    Lunch, TV Show & Exhibition

  • How to drive innovation within businesses

  • 14:00

    Opening of the afternoon

  • 14:10

    How to become an impact-driven entrepreneur?

    Catherine Barba

    Tech entrepreneur, Digital pioneer and a retail & e-commerce industry Futurist
  • 14:30

    Round table: What strategies have developed and what are VCs looking for?

    Lily Wang

    Principal, Expon Capital

    Max Mersch

    Partner, Fabric Ventures
  • 15:00

    Keynote speech

    Sophie Lacoste

    President, Porosus Endowment Fund
  • 15:15

    Round Table: Using innovation to address global challenges

    Nahil Hanna

    Head of Innovation & Startup Ecosystem, Unbound Innovations MENA
  • 15:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 16:15

    How to measure innovation?

    Dan Toma

    Co-author of the award winning books Innovation Accounting and The Corporate Startup
  • 16:35

    How to export a business?

    Dr. Kim J. Zietlow

    Director Trend & Innovation Scouting, Germany Trade and Invest
  • 17:05

    Empower communities for good causes: a view for and from businesses

  • 17:35

    Wrap-up

  • A day of workshops on strategic tech topics

  • 09:30

    Workshop session - 40min (reserved)

  • 10:20

    Workshop by Yooz - 40min

  • 11:10

    Workshop by Passbolt on "Password management for agile and DevOps teams" - 40min

    Maxence Zanardo

    Enterprise Solutions Manager, Passbolt
  • 12:00

    Break, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    Workshop session - 40min (reserved)

  • 15:00

    Workshop by Zoom on "Purposeful Innovation with the Zoom Developer Platform" - 40min

    Robert Jan Gerrits

    Business Development Manager, EMEA ISV Sales, Zoom
  • 16:00

    Workshop by Deep Ecosystem: You can’t Grow what you Can’t Measure - 40min

    Thomas Kösters

    Managing Director, DEEP Ecosystems
  • 17:00

    Workshop session - 40min (reserved)

  • 09:15

    Opening speech

  • 09:25

    Official talk

  • 09:45

    EU Technological Sovereignty empowered by secure connectivity

  • 10:00

    Fostering Research & Innovation in 6G Non-Terrestrial Networks

    Prof. Dr. Symeon CHATZINOTAS

    Head of the SIGCOM Research Group at SnT, University of Luxembourg
  • 10:15

    Round Table by Anywaves & Unseenlabs: "Competition, speed & partnership : the key ingredients to European space sovereignty"

    Clément Galic

    CEO & Co-fondateur, Unseenlabs

    Nicolas Capet

    Founder & CEO, Anywaves
  • 10:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 11:15

    Session animated by LSA

  • 11:45

    Fireside chat: sensitize citizens against global threats and space debris

    Ed Lu

    Astronaut, Founder LeoLabs, Co-Founder B612 Foundation
  • 12:05

    Lunch Break, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    Opening speech of the afternoon

  • 14:15

    Fireside Chat- Space : the best tool to manage natural disasters

    Shay Strong

    VP of Analytics, ICEYE

    Jean-Jacques Dordain

    Advisor, spaceresources.lu, sixth Director General of ESA
  • 14:35

    The protection of space assets

    Elodie Viau

    Director of Telecommunications and Integrated Applications , European Space Agency
  • 14:50

    Exploring synergies between AI and EO: on the use of satellite imagery and machine learning to advance the monitoring of our environment by LIST

  • 15:05

    Round Table: "How terrestrial and space businesses can collaborate to foster a sustainable future?"

    Bertrand Baratte

    Director of Space Market, Air Liquide
  • 15:30

    Flash Talks: startups pitches (5x3')

  • 15:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 16:15

    Sponsored keynote

  • 16:35

    Destination: moon (presentations & use cases)

  • 17:35

    Wrap-up

  • Tech room dedicated to the digitalisation of the Supply Chain & HealthTech topics

  • 9:15

    Opening Speech

  • 09:30

    Geopolitical context: how to prepare for the years to come

  • 09:45

    Remodeling logistics strategies for SME to defy raw material price increase

  • 10:00

    Fireside chat: resilient planning to optimize productivity

  • 10:20

    Round table: data driving resilient and sustainable supply chains

  • 10:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 11:15

    Procurement & management of a Mega event: Expo Dubai 2020

    Anis Tabka

    SVP Procurement & Contracts, Expo2020 Dubai
  • 11:30

    Reshaping the last mile ecosystem

  • 11:45

    Flash Talks: startups pitches (5x3')

  • 12:00

    Lunch Break, TV Show & Exhibition

  • 14:00

    Opening speech of the afternoon for HealthTech

  • 14:15

    Sponsored Keynote (reserved)

  • 14:30

    Q&A animated by NTT

  • 14:50

    Keynote by Telkea

  • 15:05

    Digital transformation in Healthcare: where do EU stands? A view from European healthcare agencies

  • 15:35

    Flash Talks; startups pitches (3x5')

  • 15:45

    Break & Exhibition

  • 16:15

    Using new technologies to improve patient experience

  • 16:30

    Clinical Research: A Look in the Future

  • 16:45

    Round Table: Facing the urge of talent shortage

  • 17:15

    Flash Talks

  • 17:30

    Wrap-up

  • 20:00

    Luxembourg Healthcare Awards Gala Dinner