AI/Digital Summit

  • 09:00

    Introduction speech by KPMG

  • AI - the Game Changer

  • 9:15

    Keynote

  • 9:30

    AI benefits & lessons from the Covid-19 crisis

    Candi Carrera

    Country Manager, Microsoft Luxembourg
  • 9:45

    Fireside chat

  • 10:05

    Keynote

    Liv Boeree

    Speaker, Astrophysicist, Philanthropist & Poker Champion
  • 10:20

    Keynote

  • 10:40

    Break

  • 11:00

    Introduction of Ministry's talk

  • 11:10

    Ministry's talk

  • 11:30

    Round Table "The importance of high quality data for machine learning"

  • 12:00

    Lunch Break

  • Leveraging human potential with tech

    Valérie Arnold

    Partner, CR & Sustainability Leader, PwC Luxembourg
  • 14:00

    "HumanX: How tech convergence is creating a new value equation for business"

    Scott Likens

    PwC Emerging Technology Leader

    Anna Vassileva

    Director, Digital Transformation, PwC Luxembourg
  • 14:10

    On the role of creativity for the economy

    Prof. Dr. Dieter Wallach

    Founder and co-director, Ergosign and Professor for Human-Computer-Interaction and Usability Engineering at the University of Applied Sciences Kaiserslautern
  • 14:25

    Understanding Image and Language with Deep Learning for E-Commerce

    Laurent Ach

    European Director, Rakuten Institute of Technology
  • 14:40

    Digital Twin for Luxembourg

    Thomas Kallstenius

    CEO, LIST
  • 14:55

    Keynote by Priscila Chaves

  • 15:10

    Round Table - How digital technology can unlock human potential according to CEOs?

    Patrice Witz

    Technology and Digital Leader, PwC Luxembourg
  • 15:30

    Break

  • WOOP - World of opportunities - session (in French)

  • 15:50

    La singularité, c'est pour aujourd'hui ou pour demain ?

  • 16:10

    What's what: les 10 enseignements clés à retenir sur le rôle de l'IA dans la gestion de crise du COVID 19

  • 16:30

    La créativité : ultime chasse gardée de l'homme face à l'IA ?

  • 17:30

    Wrap-up of the conference

  • 18:00

    Networking Cocktail

  • 20:00

    ICT Spring Gala Dinner & Pitch Your Startup Grand Finale (www.pysu.eu)

FinTech Summit

  • 09:00

    Introduction speech

  • Beyond Covid-19: a world of opportunities for FinTech companies

  • 9:15

    Keynote

  • 9:35

    Keynote by Accenture

  • 09:50

    Round table: adapting businesses in time of crisis

    Anders Norlin

    CEO, Findec
  • 10:10

    Round table: most promising FinTechs

  • 10:40

    Break

  • Tokenization & cryptocurrencies

  • 11:00

    Fireside Chat

  • 11:15

    Round table

    Pascal Gauthier

    CEO, Ledger

    Jean-Marie Mognetti

    CEO, CoinShares
  • 11:35

    Keynote

    Caroline Malcolm

    Head, Global Blockchain Policy Centre, OECD
  • 11:55

    Round Table on Tokenization & cryptocurrencies

    Bernard Nicolay

    Adjunct Professor, Solvay Brussels School of Economics and Management (ULB)

    Nicolas Cantu

    Engineer. Chain Accelerator co-founder.

    Biba Homsy

    Luxembourg National Expert on Blockchain & AI
  • 12:20

    Lunch Break

  • Democratization of banking processes

  • 14:00

    Introduction speech

    Frank Roessig

    FinTech Lead - Head Digital Solutions for Finance, Telindus
  • 14:15

    Fireside chat

  • 14:35

    Keynote

  • 14:50

    Keynote

  • 15:05

    Round table on democratizing banking processes

    Marjan Delatinne

    Global Head of Banking, Ripple
  • 15:30

    Break

  • Re-defining The Payment Experience

  • 15:50

    Fireside chat

  • 16:10

    Keynote

  • 16:25

    Keynote

  • 16:40

    Round table on re-defining The Payment Experience

  • 17:00

    Keynote

  • 17:15

    Pitching session

  • 17:30

    End of the conference

Space Forum

  • Satellite technology - 5G & next level applications

  • 09:00

    Welcome words

    Jean-Jacques Dordain

    Advisor, spaceresources.lu
  • 09:15

    Space for 5G - how does it work ?

    Antonio Franchi

    Head of Future Programmes Acquisition, part of the Telecommunications & Integrated Applications Directorate, European Space Agency
  • 09:30

    Keynote sponsor

    Sebastien Denis

    Director Business Manager, CGI Luxembourg
  • 09:45

    Keynote sponsor: Earthlab

  • 10:00

    Keynote sponsor

    Symeon Chatzinotas

    Professor and Co-Head of the SIGCOM Research Group at SnT, University of Luxembourg
  • 10:15

    Round table on 5G Applications

    H.E. Mr. François Rivasseau

    Ambassador, Permanent Representative of France to the United Nations
  • 10:40

    Break

  • 11:00

    Official talks

  • 12:00

    Lunch Break

  • Open access to space

  • 14:00

    Space Data’s impact in times of crisis

    John Lusk

    VP & General Manager, Global Data Services, Spire
  • 14:15

    Visio-conference with the only 100% global wireless satellite network coming to you from 780km above you

    Matt Desch

    CEO, Iridium Communications
  • 14:35

    Fireside chat - 1st international Space conference Post Covid.

    Jean-Jacques Dordain

    Advisor, spaceresources.lu

    WU Ji

    Former Director-General and Professor, National Space Science Center (NSSC)
  • 14:55

    Visio-conference with Blue Origin

    Clay Mowry

    Vice President - Sales, Marketing & Customer Experience, Blue Origin
  • 15:10

    Round table on opening access to space

    Tom Walkinshaw

    Founder and CEO, Alba Orbital
  • 15:30

    Break

  • Space applications for Maritime & Air

  • 15:50

    Marine Technology and Space application for maritime use

    Holger Klindt

    Executive Advisor, German Society for Maritime Technology
  • 16:10

    Keynote sponsor: Spacety

  • 16:25

    Round Table on Maritime & Space

    Simon van den Dries

    CCO Global Data Services, Spire

    Stefano Poli

    VP, Business Development, Inmarsat Maritime
  • 16:50

    Presentation

    Fabien Jordan

    Founder & CEO, Astrocast
  • 17:05

    Keynote sponsor

  • 17:20

    Round Table "Value is in the Air"

    Alexandre Tisserant

    CEO, Kineis

    Thorsten Robrecht

    CEO & Founder, Skyfive
  • 17:50

    Wrap up of the conference

  • 20:00

    ICT Spring Gala Dinner & Pitch Your Startup Grand Finale (www.pysu.eu)

  • Cybersecurity

  • 09:30

    About cybersecurity breach

    Joel Scanlan

    Associate Profesor, Department of Maritime Studies, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (HVL)
  • 09:50

    Keynote sponsor: GovSat

  • 10:05

    Quantum communications: how to transform this opportunity for the space sector into actual business?

  • 10:20

    Presentation

    General Robert Mazzolin

    Chief Cyber Security Strategist, RHEA Group
  • 10:40

    Break

  • 11:00

    Round table Space and Sustainability

    Nobu Okada

    Founder & CEO, Astrocale

    Luca Rossettini

    CEO & Founder, D-Orbit
  • 11:25

    Keynote sponsor

  • 11:35

    Fireside chat

    Yue Yuan

    Space Policy Researcher, China Foreign Affairs University
  • 12:00

    Lunch break

  • Big data & the business of space data

  • 14:00

    Keynote: Luxembourg Space Agency

  • 14:15

    Keynote

    Dr James Crawford

    Founder & CEO, Orbital Insight
  • 14:30

    Presentation

    David Henri

    CEO, Exotrail
  • 14:45

    Alya and Allies - Space Sector for Sustainable Growth in Brazil

    Aila Raquel

    CEO - Alya Nanosatellites Constellation E.O.
  • 15:00

    Keynote sponsor: LIST

  • 15:15

    Space Sector in the Middle East and Investment insights

    Helen Tung

    Barrister & Senior Associate, Hamdan AlShamsi, Founder of NewSpace2060, Head of Space law department at Seven Pillars Law (Kazakhstan)
  • 15:30

    Break

  • 15:50

    Keynote

    Nicolas Capet

    CEO, Anywaves
  • 16:05

    Fireside chat

  • 16:25

    Round table on the use of space data

  • 17:00

    Wrap up and end of the conference

European Security Forum

  • 09:15

    Opening speech

    Pascal Steichen

    CEO, SECURITYMADEIN.LU
  • 09:30

    Keynote by Accenture

  • 09:45

    Building Sustainable IoT using the Seven Properties of Highly Secure Devices

    Diana Kelley

    Cybersecurity CTO, Microsoft
  • 10:00

    Keynote

    Jamie Shea

    Professor of Strategy and Security at University of Exeter & Former Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges at NATO
  • 10:15

    Round table "EU Cybersecurity Act and the implementation of the NIS Directive"

    Dr. Gabriele Lenzini

    Prof. Dr. Gabriele Lenzini, Head of the Interdisciplinary Research group in Sociotechnical Cybersecurity (IRiSC) at SnT, University of Luxembourg
  • 10:40

    Break

  • 11:00

    Official talks in room 1

  • 12:00

    Lunch Break

  • 14:00

    Bits and peaces: looking ahead

    Stéphane Duguin

    Chief Executive Officer, CyberPeace Institute
  • 14:15

    Keynote

    Luigi Rebuffi

    Secretary General and founder, ECSO (European Cyber Security Organisation)
  • 14:30

    Keynote by Telindus

  • 14:45

    Round table "Unlocking the public debate on encryption by bringing an innovative approach"

  • 15:15

    Keynote

    Craig Jones

    Director Cybercrime, INTERPOL
  • 15:30

    Break

  • 16:00

    Keynote

    François Thill

    Director cyber security, Ministry of the Economy, Luxembourg
  • 16:15

    Keynote

    Victor-Emmanuel de SA

    Chief Pragmatic Strategy Officer
  • 16:30

    Round table "Luxembourg Think Tank CISO "

  • 17:00

    Exhibition & Networking

  • 18:00

    Networking Cocktail

  • 20:00

    ICT Spring Gala Dinner & Pitch Your Startup Grand Finale (www.pysu.eu)

Digital Supply Chain Europe

  • Programme & information on www.digitalsupplychaineurope.com