Download Programme

From advanced education to HR Innovation

Master of ceremony : Steve Glangé, Ministry of the Civil Service and Administrative Reform

 

09:05am: Introduction by Steve Glangé, Ministry of the Civil Service and Administrative Reform

 

09:15am: The secret of Digital is Analog – Futureproof Your Workforce with Digital Dexterity by Hanns Köhler-Krüner, Managing VP of Gartner

 

09:40am: Digital transformation of the public sector by João Ricardo Vasconcelos, Policy Analyst, Reform of the Public Sector, OECD

 

10:05am: Round Table Introduction by Dan Kersch, Luxembourg Minister of the Civil Service and Administrative Reform

 

10:15am : Round Table moderated by Steve Glangé, Ministry of the Civil Service and Administrative Reform with

  • • Sergio Coronado, Lead Coach, Luxembourg Tech School
  • • Francisco Garcia-Moran, Chief IT Advisor, European Commission
  • • Romain Martin, Professor, University of Luxembourg

 

10:45am: Coffee Break

 

11:00am: Minister’s talk in the FinTech room by Xavier Bettel, Luxembourg Prime Minister

 

11:30am: Building your personal brand on a £0 budget by Jack Parsons, CEO, Big Youth Group

 

11:50am: Bedroom to Boardroom by Ben Towers, Award Winning Entrepreneur

 

12:10pm: Startups Pitches with Soft Tehnica, Nexten.IO, Tallyos, Neobridge, Mineco, World Programming, G-core Labs, BIM-Y, Cybeready & Ellipsys

 

12:15pm: Lunch Break

AI – the Holy Grail?

Master of ceremony : Susan Coleman, Managing Director, Global FS Innovation Centre, PwC

 

09:05am: Introduction An Exponential Vision of AI and the Future of Work & Learning by Gary Bolles, Chair for the Future of Work, Singularity University

 

09:20am: The Future of News – AI: Fake News & Media by Jean Rognetta, Editorial Director, Forbes France

 

09:35am: Conversations are the new UI by Fernando Lucini, Managing Director, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Accenture Digital

 

09:50am: Responsible AI – from data to sustainable value by Dr. Emilia Tantar, Senior Manager, PwC Luxembourg

 

10:05am: Round Table Introduction by Gerard Hoffmann, President, ICT Luxembourg

 

10:10am: AI and the societal transformation by ICT Luxembourg moderated by Susan Coleman, Managing Director, Global FS Innovation Centre, PwC with

  • • Marc Hemmerling, General Counsel Digital Banking, FinTech and Payments and Member of the senior Management of ABBL, the Luxembourg Bankers’ Association
  • • Marc Payal, Vice President, APSI
  • • Vincent Lekens, Board member of FEDIL-ICT and Vice-President of ICTluxembourg
  • • Jean-François Terminaux, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Finance & Technology Luxembourg

 

10:35am: Pitch 10 Startups with  Mindslab, Empath, Deskbit, Capitalise, DreamQuark, Hease Robotics, SBS Interactive, Vrooom & Tomorrow Jobs

 

10:45am: Coffee Break

 

11:00am: Minister’s talk in the FinTech room by Pierre Gramegna, Luxembourg Minister of Finance

 

11:30am:  Decentralized Ride-sharing by Samar Singla, Founder, Jugnoo

 

11:45am: Intelligent Emotion Recognition Systems in Business Relations by Charbel Fakhry, AI & Data Scientist, MERITIS

 

12:00pm: Data driven financial services: unlocking potential animated by Soufya El Kharbili, Co-founder, ALL IN with

  • • Emilia Tantar, Senior Manager, PwC Luxembourg
  • • Radu State, Senior Research Scientist, University of Luxembourg & Head of the SEDAN research group, SnT
  • • David Recchia – Head of advanced analytics and data governance at BIL

 

12:30pm: Lunch Break

Innovation in Payments

Master of Ceremony : Jonathan Prince, Co-Founder, Finologee

 

09:20am: A bridge from Asia to Europe by Ning Wang, Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer, PingPong

 

09:35am: Cooperation/competition with FinTechs in the payments’ industry with

  • • Laurent Nizri, Founder & General Manager of the Paris FinTech Forum
  • • Catherine Fournier, CEO, Natixis Payment

 

09:50am: PSD2: hello world 🙂 by Jean Hilger, President, LUXHUB

 

10:05am: PSD2 A new Hope ? moderated by Jonathan Prince, Co-Founder, Finologee with

  • • Patrice Fritsch , Executive Director, EY
  • • Ghela Boskovich, Head of FinTech & RegTech Partnerships, Rainmaking Innovation
  • • Jacques Pütz, CEO, LUXHUB
  • • Fred Giuliani, Co-Director of Informatics Development Department, BCEE Luxembourg

 

10:35am: Startup Insights with Waldlust, TSI Payment, Welendus, FINQware & EarthLab

 

10:45am: Coffee Break

 

11:00am: Minister’s talk by Pierre Gramegna, Luxembourg Minister of Finance

 

11:20am: Return of the wallets? with

  • • Joschka Friedag, CEO & Co-Founder, Cringle
  • • Damien Guermonprez, Chairman, LemonWay
  • • Ning Wang, Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer, PingPong
  • • Jonathan Prince, Co-Founder, Finologee

 

11:50am: Attack of the cryptos ? moderated by Paul Brody, Principal & Global Innovation Leader, BlockChain Technology, EY with

  • • Jean-Louis Schiltz, Former cabinet minister, Schiltz & Schiltz
  • • Andy Bryant,COO, Bitflyer
  • • Marc P. Bernegger, Member of the Board, Crypto Finance Group
  • • Shahar Rabin, CEO, Capitalise.ai

 

12:30pm: Lunch Break

 How banking is shaping business with technology & strategic partnerships

Master of ceremony : Pascal Denis, Partner, Head of Advisory Services, Member of the Executive Committee, KPMG

 

09:05am: Luxembourg FinTech Landscape by Nicolas Mackel, CEO, Luxembourg For Finance

 

09:20am: Dancing with dinosaurs – The next 5 years will see AI disrupt every business and the large incumbents will react… by Shamus Rae, Partner, Head of Digital Disruption, KPMG

 

09:35am: Change the rules of the game – business case between BNP Paribas Securities Services & Fortia by Sira Ferradans, Chief Research Scientist, Fortia & Jean Devambez, Head of Digital and Acceleration, BNP Paribas Securities Services

 

09:50am: Create a digital bank in 6 months by Eric Mouilleron, CEO, Bankable

 

10:05am: Panel Discussion “Women in FinTech” moderated by Ghela Boskovich, Head of Fintech and Regtech Partnerships, Startupbootcamp with

  • • Adina Grigoriu, Founder & CEO, Active Asset Allocation
  • • Audrey Baverel, CEO & Founder, Happen Consult
  • • Emilie Prodent Pindor, Khube, KPMG Hub for Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Management Consulting, C&O, KPMG Luxembourg

 

10:20am: Startups pitches with Village Capital

  • • ume
  • • Railsbank
  • • Paydrive
  • • Neuroprofiler
  • • Just Technologies
  • • Huddlestock
  • • DreamQuark
  • • DataSine
  • • Cybertonica
  • • CoVi Analytics
  • • Cambridge Blockchain
  • • algoreg

 

10:30am: Cognitive bank use case by Xavier Vaccari, Escent, a Softeam Consulting Company

 

10:45am: Coffee Break

 

11:00am: Minister’s talk by Xavier Bettel, Luxembourg Prime Minister

 

11:30am: The magic potion for economic success by Carlo Thelen, General Director of the Chamber of Commerce Luxembourg

 

11:45am: API Banking trends moderated by Pascal Denis, Partner, Head of Advisory Services, Member of the Executive Committee, KPMG with

  • • Sean Chinnock, Member of the Executive Board, Clearstream
  • • Raoul Mulheims, Co-founder & CEO, Finologee
  • • Thibault de Barsy, CEO, Keytrade

 

12:15pm: Startups pitches with Pretup, Just Mining, Secure Your Deal, TalkBank & CashOff

 

12:30pm: Lunch Break

Earth observation - a new universe of data & opportunities

Master of Ceremony : John Thornhill, Innovation Editor, Financial Times

 

09:05am: Introduction by John Thornhill, Innovation Editor, Financial Times

 

09:20am: Putting Space Technology to work for International Development by Stephen Coulson, Head of Sustainable Initiatives Office, ESA

 

09:35am: What role for public programmes in the Newspace era? The example of Copernicus by Thibaud Delourme, Team Leader, European Commission

 

09:50am: Is there a Mass Market for Earth Observation imagery ? by Corentin Guillo, Founder & CEO, Bird.i

 

10:05am: Smart space solutions for disaster management by Lucien Hoffmann, Director of the Environmental Research and Innovation Department (ERIN), LIST

 

10:20am: Innovation that Shapes the Future of Earth Observation by Maher Khoury, Senior Sales Director EMEA, DigitalGlobe

 

10:35am: Startups Insights Combining Deep Learning & Earth Observation, the new obvious evidence for the financial world by Benjamin Hourte, CTO, EarthLab Luxembourg

 

10:45am: Tracking global issues – Plastics, pollution & pirates by Anthony Baker, Director & CEO, Global Satellite Vu

 

11:00am: Minister’s talk in the FinTech room by Pierre Gramegna, Luxembourg Minister of Finance

 

12:00pm: Lunch Break

New infrastructures and satellite data management: a data-driven economy

Master of Ceremony : Olivier Lemaire, Partner, EY Luxembourg

 

09:05am: Introduction by Olivier Lemaire, Partner, EY Luxembourg

 

09:15am: 5G applications combined with Satcom by Piera di Vito, Senior Ground System Engineer, ESA

 

09:35am: Newspace Factory: French space reloaded by Gregory Pradels, Space business developer, Aerospace Valley

 

09:50am: GovSat – Security and resilience for vital communications by Paul Wells, CCO & VP, GovSat

 

10:05am: Sharing The Load: The Intrinsic Value of Commercial Data by Peter Platzer, Co-Founder & CEO, Spire

 

10:20am: How AI is fundamentally reinventing the way of satellite industry and other businesses run, compete and thrive by Stephany Van Y, Senior System Engineer, Accenture Federal Services

 

10:35am: Pitches Session with Contec, VR2Planets & Exotrail

 

10:45am: Coffee Break

 

11:00am: Minister’s talk in the FinTech room by Xavier Bettel, Luxembourg Prime Minister

 

11:30am: Industrial digitisation enabled by space data by Thomas Tanghe, Principal, SpaceTec Partners

 

11:45am: Innovation at CNES by Jean-Yves Le Gall, President of CNES

 

12:00pm: Lunck Break

Lunch Break
Digitalisation: enabling societal progress

Master of Ceremony : Lynn Zoenen, Economic Advisor, Chamber of Commerce of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

 

02:00pm: Smart Cities by Eric Dubois, Director of the IT for Innovative Services Department (ITIS), LIST

 

02:15pm: Data management by Gail Kent, Director, DG CNECT

 

02:30pm: The European Commission in the European data-driven society by Roberto Barcellan, Head of Unit of the Data Services unit in DIGIT’s Digital Services Directorate

 

02:45pm: Blockhain and the new digital economy by Stephan Tual, Former CCO Ethereum and Co-Founder, Atlas-Neue

 

03:00pm: Digitalisation: enabling societal progress moderated by Lynn Zoenen, Economic Advisor, Chamber of Commerce of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg with

  • • Marc Wagener, Director of Economic Affairs, Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce
  • • Fateh Amroune, Director & Founder, Kemada SAS

 

03:25pm: Pitch 10 startups with Sixgill, Snype, Wikiniki, Endovitech, Frontier Connect, Lybero, Twake Technologies, Ratio, Kussbus & Tresorio

 

03:35pm: Coffee Break

 

03:55pm:  Someone call a doctor! The unbearable lightness of hacking a hospital by Yossi Rachman, Maglan Cyber Defense part of Accenture Security

 

04:10pm: Startup Grind Luxembourg #SGWomen Fireside chat with Soufya El Kharbili, co-founder of All In and  Steve Glange, Startup Grind

 

 

To complete your agenda, a B2Fair Matchmaking tool is available to organise your 1-to-1 meetings during the conference. Please follow the instructions here.

 

Identity, GDPR, Regtech – 3 terms, 1 battle

Master of ceremony : Geoffroy de Lamalle, Founder and CEO of eProseedRTC

 

02:00pm: Fireside Chat with

  • • Nasir Zubairi, CEO, LHoFT
  • • Marc P. Bernegger, Member of the Board, Crypto Finance Group

 

 

02:15pm: Going the Last Mile of Digitization – the Ecosystem of Digital Trust by Pascal Rogiest, CEO, Luxtrust

 

02:30pm: The AAS (As-A-Service) evolution by Eliad Saporta, Managing Director, Coriunder

 

02:45pm: Identity, Compliance and everything in between by Izhar Arieli, CEO, Scannovate

 

03:00pm: Paving the Way to GDPR Compliance with Best Practices by Beatrix Barafort, Group Leader, LIST

 

03:15pm: Simplifying complexity in GDPR compliance by Geoffroy de Lamalle, Founder and CEO of eProseedRTC

 

03:30pm: Coffee Break

 

03:50pm: Identity: a data way of thinking by Bianca Lopes, Identity Influencer

 

04:05pm: Practical Steps For Achieving GDPR Compliance by Amer Bhatti, Chief Compliance Officer, Welendus

 

 

To complete your agenda, a B2Fair Matchmaking tool is available to organise your 1-to-1 meetings during the conference. Please follow the instructions here.

 

Customer experience - new models of consumption

Master of Ceremony : Polina Montano, COO, Jobtoday

 

02:00pm: How Customer Experience will change in 2018 by Federico Pizzutto, UX Expert, Docler Holding

 

02:15pm: Fireside Chat by Claire Crugnola, Coordinatrice, Lorntech & Tristan Viller, Founder, The Place to Wish

 

02:30pm: Uber Eats – the future of food delivery by Filip Nuytemans, General Manager for Western Europe and Central Eastern Europe, UBER Eats

 

02:45pm: Round Table moderated by Rodrigo Sepulveda Schulz, Managing Partner, Expon Capital with

  • • Nicolas Princen, CEO, Glose
  • • Javier Juncadella, CEO, Nektria
  • • Axel Schmiegelow, CEO, itravel

 

03:10pm: Why you should invite designers to the strategy table? by Dimitrios Konstantakatos, UX Designer, PwC

 

03:25pm: Startup Insights with Sniffy, Concept Store 3D, Mu Design, Cabin 3D, Runergy, Fair & Smart, Spoertia, Razrcorp & ARP-Design

 

 

 

To complete your agenda, a B2Fair Matchmaking tool is available to organise your 1-to-1 meetings during the conference. Please follow the instructions here.

 

Cutting-edge financial services – get ready!

Master of ceremony : Hans van Grieken, Deloitte EMEA Technology Research & Insights Leader, Deloitte NL

 

02:00pm: Introduction by Hans van Grieken, Deloitte EMEA Technology Research & Insights Leader, Deloitte NL

 

02:15pm: Fireside Chat with

  • • Marie-Hélène Massard, CEO, AXA Wealth Europe & AXA Luxembourg
  • • Jonathan Prince, Co-Founder, Finologee

 

02:30pm: Digitalisation @The1LifeCo keeps up the tempo! by Antonio Corpas, CEO & Managing Director, OneLife

 

02:50pm: Panel Discussion “Scaling Fintech technologies in a corporate banking environment: lessons from the trenches”

moderated by Hans van Grieken, Deloitte EMEA Technology Research & Insights Leader, Deloitte NL

  • • Florian Graillot, Partner, Astorya.vc
  • • Nathalie KnopsHead of Business Transformation, Retail & Digital Banking, BIL

 

03:15pm: Fireside Chat moderated by Alex Panican, Head of Partnerships and Ecosystem, LHoFT with

  • • Pascal Bouvier, Fintech Venture Capital Investor
  • • Nick Wakefield, Managing Director Europe, BAMBU
  • • Joe Seunghyun Cho, Co-founder & Chairman at Marvelstone Group & Co-founder & Founding CEO at LATTICE80

 

03:35pm: Examples of Why and How Banks Partner Successfully With Fintechs by Christer Holloman,CEO and Co-founder, Divido

 

03:50pm: 5 Things Every Lux Banking Executive Should Know About Digital by Xavier Turquin, Deloitte Digital Ideator, Deloitte Digital

 

04:00pm: Startup Insights with Vladimir Khanumyan, Chairman, VNX & Niall Bellabarba, Director International, Elinvar

 

04:10pm: Coffee Break

 

04:30pm: Pitch Your Startup

Discover the 16 selected startups:

VR Pole

Inkspired

AdLaunch

Digifood

Aveine

Neuroprofiler

Byblos

InnoSphere

Empath Inc

Edoo Education

Mu Design

Sniffy

Hopes Luxembourg

Teliportme

Eyeware

Bubo Technologies

To complete your agenda, a B2Fair Matchmaking tool is available to organise your 1-to-1 meetings during the conference. Please follow the instructions here.

 

Disruptive technologies in space

Master of Ceremony : John Thornhill, Innovation Editor, Financial Times

 

02:00pm: Luxembourg Space policy by Marc Serres, Director of Space Affairs, Luxembourg Ministry of the Economy

 

02:15pm: Launch Services for a better World by Jacques Breton, Commercial Director, Arianespace

 

02:30pm: Space Exploration Masters 2018 for Business Innovation! by Andreas Dipperlhofer, Senior Project Manager, AZO – Space of Innovation

 

02:45pm: Blockchain as a registry for Space Resources by Fabrice Croiseaux, CEO, InTech

 

03:00pm: Mapping Innovation in the SpaceTech Ecosystem Mark Boggett, CEO, Seraphim Capital

 

03:15pm: Round Table moderated by John Thornhill, Innovation Editor, Financial Times with:

  • • Dmitry Kharitonov, CEO & Co-founder, Skyward
  • • Ben Baseley-Walker, Partner, Andart Global
  • • Mark Boggett, CEO, Seraphim Capital
  • • Rick Tumlinson, Founding Partner, Star Century Partners

 

03:45pm: Nobody Stays ’til Somebody Pays.  Space Settlement – Investing in Our Future. with Rick Tumlinson, Founding Partner, Star Century Partners

 

03:55pm: Porous materials for molecular decontamination in satellites by Jean Daou, Professor at the National Graduate School of Chemistry in Mulhouse

 

04:10pm: Space Science Education->From space down to earth by The Luxembourg Tech School

 

 

To complete your agenda, a B2Fair Matchmaking tool is available to organise your 1-to-1 meetings during the conference. Please follow the instructions here.

 

Connectivity, IoT & shaping mobility

Master of Ceremony : Guido Savi, Head of Automotive Consultancy, FEBIAC Luxemburg

 

02:00pm: The future of human spaceflight: a look at the next decade with NASA by Jason Crusan, Director, Advanced Exploration Systems at the NASA

 

02:20pm: Galileo for IoT applications by Omar Valdes, Market Development Officer, European GNSS Agency

 

02:40pm: Galileo Masters – driver for GNSS innovation since 2004 Kathrin Lenvain, Head of Competitions and Events at AZO Space

 

03:00pm: Internet of Things: collaborating for a connected world  by Yasrine Ibnyahya, Principal, Advanced Concepts, Inmarsat

 

03:15pm: Startup Insight SCC – energy source for proton rocket engine by Dmitry Kharitonov, CEO, Skyward

 

03:35pm: Coffee Break

 

03:55pm: GNSS and M2M for Automated Driving in Japan by Masao Fukushima, Engineering Director, Nissan Motor Co., LTD

 

04:10pm: Space applications shaping logistics profitability by Piera di Vito, Senior Ground System Engineer, ESA

 

04:25pm: The Key Resource Ecosystem, Water by Grant Anderson, President, CEO & Co-Founder, Paragon Space

 

04:40pm: Human Spaceflight Concepts and Terrestrial Sustainability by Ondrej Doule, Assistant Professor, Florida Institute of Technology

 

 

 

To complete your agenda, a B2Fair Matchmaking tool is available to organise your 1-to-1 meetings during the conference. Please follow the instructions here.